The Lessons of G. Heileman Brewing Co. v. Joseph Oat Corp.
[…] L. No. 101-650, § 103(a), 104 Stat. 5089, 5090, (1990) (to be codified at 28 U.S.C.

§ 471).18. Id. at 5093 (to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(5)) (emphasis added).19. Congress recently has boosted a long-developing trend toward alternative dispute resolution

in the federal district courts. The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, supra note 16, establishes thatthe Civil Justice Expense and Delay Reduction Plan that each federal district court develops mayprovide that in complex cases a judicial officer explore the possibility of settlement, id. at 5092 (to becodified at 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(3)(A)), and may also provide "authorization to refer appropriate casesto alternative dispute resolution programs that (A) have been designated for use in a district court;or (B) the court may make available, including mediation, minitrial, and summary jury trial." Id.(to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(6)).