The Lessons of G. Heileman Brewing Co. v. Joseph Oat Corp.
[…] He attributes theanger to his own failure to explain adequately his reasons for excluding the clients. BRAZIL, supranote 75, at 489.

172. Id at 501-10. Of course the judicial host should not push too hard so as to overcome theparties wish to continue with the litigation.

173. See supra note 136 and accompanying text.174. Cf. BRAZIL, supra note 75, at 489.

I recognize that to undertake such responsibilities, many judges will need additional training,which I assume will be provided under the Civil Justice Improvement Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-650, § 103, 104 Stat. 5089, 5095 (to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 480), which requires the FederalJudicial Center and the Administrative Office of the Courts to "develop and conduct comprehensiveeducation and training programs to ensure that all judicial officers... are thoroughly familiar withthe most recent available information and analyses about litigation management and other tech-niques for reducing cost and expediting the resolution of civil litigation."

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol69/iss4/4

THE REPRESENTED CLIENT

C. A "Representative with Full Authority to Settle the Case"