The Decline of Defense Counsel and the Rise ... - Berkeley Law
[…] 162. See Douglass, supra note 137; JACOBY, supra note 47, at 209 (recounting "commonlyexpressed opposition to discovery" by prosecutors because of "fear that exposing his case to defensescrutiny will jeopardize his chances of winning"); id. at 250 (describing trial attorneys who do not wantto "show their hand" with open discovery in "marginal" cases).

163. States with broad discovery rules have a reverse version of this rule: they allow prosecutorsto petition courts for the right to conceal material that the rules otherwise require to be disclosed. See,e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1415(f) ("If the State has a reasonable belief that allowing inspection ofany portion of [its] files by counsel for the capital defendant would not be in the interest of justice, theState may submit for inspection by the court those portions of the files so identified.... [T]he court inits discretion may allow the State to withhold that portion of the files.").

164. See, e.g., United States v. Campagnuolo, 592 F.2d 852 (5th Cir. 1979) (describing districtcourt's standing order to disclose government witness statements before trial if they are exculpatory,

1629

CALIFORNIA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 93:1585