TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] The 25th Amendment, how-ever, substantially changed the way that succession operates in case of presidential disability.

Section 3 of the 25th Amendment allows the President to “sub-mit a written declaration that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office” to the Speaker of the House and the Presi-dent pro tempore of the Senate, in which case “such powers shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President.” That section is inapplicable here because President Bridges never submitted a written declaration. Thus, Mac could have become Acting President only under Section 4 of the 25th Amendment, which provides that:

Whenever the Vice President and a majority of … the principal officers of the executive departments … transmit to the Presi-dent pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.

But the “principal officers of the executive departments”4 never met to discuss the matter, and neither they nor Mac transmitted a decla-ration of disability to the Speaker or the President pro tempore.