TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] The Twentieth Amendment does not explicitly provide for the death ofboth the president-elect and vice president-elect. But that contingency isalmost certainly covered by Section 3, which states, in part, "Congress mayby law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a VicePresident elect shall have qualified."12 4 A failure to "qualify" was intendedto cover any contingency that made the president-elect and vice

117. See John D. Feerick, The Electoral College: Time for a Change?, 90 FORDHAM L.REV. 395 (2021); Goldstein, supra note 112, at 74-75.