TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] The existence of the Electoral Collegeintroduces other complications in part because it postpones identification of the President-Elect and Vice President-Elect. The death of a President-Elect-to-be between election dayand the meeting of the Electors may produce a different result than the death of thePresident-Elect after the Electors meet or the votes are counted. Finally, although theConstitution empowers Congress to provide for the death of one of the candidates in acontingent election for President or Vice President, see U.S. CONsT. amend. XX, § 4 ("TheCongress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom theHouse of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall havedevolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom theSenate may choose a Vice President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved uponthem."), Congress has not done so. For a discussion of some of these issues, see Amar,supra note 1, at 12-16, 24-26; Akhil Reed Amar, Presidents, Vice Presidents, and Death:Closing the Constitution's Succession Gap, 48 ARK. L. REv. 215 (1995); Goldstein, supranote 1, at 72-77.

1034 [Vol. 79