TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] But no. When the savvy Press Secretary objects that “Constitutionally, isn’t [the Speaker] next in line?,”17 the Chief of Staff responds, “But he’d have to resign his seat in Congress to accept. I’ll notify him just as a formality.”

Hold on now. The Chief of Staff is correct that the Speaker would be required both by statute and by the Constitution to resign his seat in Congress to become Acting President. But the same rules apply to the Senate President pro tem. 3 U.S.C. § 19(b) provides that “[i]f … there is no Speaker, or the Speaker fails to qualify as Acting President, then the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, upon his resignation as President pro tempore and as Senator, act as President.” And the Constitution’s Incompatibility Clause applies equally to all members of Congress: “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Con-tinuance in Office.”18 Thus, the President pro tem of the Senate would have to resign his seat in