TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] Kester excels:

Kester: “She’s invoking the 25th Amendment, as well as the Presidential Succession Act of 1947.” Speaker: “That means I’d have to resign my seat in the House.” Kester: “That’s correct.” Speaker: “But that means I’m going to have to give up my voting privileges.” Kester: “You’ll still be Speaker of the House.” Assistant: “He’ll maintain his authority over Congress?” Kester: “Yes. He’ll preside over Joint Session, determine Com-mittee appointments – all of which wield significant influence.”

No! As a matter of statutory law, that is completely wrong. 3 U.S.C. § 19(a) provides that “the Speaker of the House of Repre-sentatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President.” Thus, the Speaker is required by law to resign his Speakership to become Acting President. Unless and until he is reelected to both Congress and the Speakership, there will be no presiding over Joint Session or determining Committee ap-pointments.