TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure toqualify, there is neither a President nor Vice-President to discharge the powersand duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House ofRepresentatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative inCongress, act as President.

Id. § 19(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also William F. Brown & Americo R. Cinquegrana,The Realities of Presidential Succession: The Emperor Has No Clones, 75 GEO. L.J. 1389,1436-37 (1987).

72. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 ("[A]nd no Person holding any Office under theUnited States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.").

73. 3 U.S.C. § 19(d)(2).74. Id. § 19(d)(3). ("The taking of the oath by an individual specified in the list in

paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held to constitute his resignation from the officeby virtue of the holding of which he qualifies to act as President.").

75. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (preventing the holding of office in the legislativeand executive branch, but not the holding of two offices within the executive branch).