TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] Because the Constitution provides no way to replace a dead candidatein the House runoff, that last result starts looking like the most likely one.Every politico and pundit across the country debates how to handle this, but

'See U.S. CONST. amend. XII.

[Vol. 54

230

Section 4 of the Twentieth Amendment

no consensus emerges. The stakes are simply too high for Williams or Millerto do anything that might allow Garcia's supporters to field a new candidate.The obligatory flood of litigation settles nothing either.

Adding to the drama is a stunning irony. Section 4 of the TwentiethAmendment, ratified in 1933, states:

The Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any ofthe persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a Presi-dent whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them, and forthe case of the death of any of the persons from whom the Senate maychoose a vice president whenever the right of choice shall have devolvedupon them.2

In an act of unprecedented proactivity, the drafters of the TwentiethAmendment empowered Congress to solve the precise problem of dead pres-idential-runoff candidates.