TABLE OF CONTENTS - Fordham University
[…] Hence, in view of this possibility, it would be advisable forCongress to give some consideration to extending the line of succession to persons in widelyseparated parts of the country."); MCDERMOTr, supra note 21, at 218 (calling forarrangements which recognize the possibility of attack on Washington, D.C.).

391. Some have suggested that the Presidential Succession Act of 1947, 3 U.S.C. § 19(2006), would allow an acting Secretary to claim a place in line after the secretary leavesoffice. It lists the Cabinet positions chronologically, see id. § 19(d)(1), and provides that it"shall apply only to officers appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,prior to the time of the death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify,of the President pro tempore." Id. § 19(e). The Continuity of Government Commission hasconcluded that "the language clearly permits acting secretaries to be placed in the line ofsuccession." See CONTINUITY OF GOv'T COMM'N, supra note 4, at 34.

1032 [Vol. 79

94

2010] LESSONS IN ENSURING PRESIDENTIAL CONTINUITY