STUDENT DISCIPLINE HOT TOPICS October 5, 2016 I ...
[…] However, as you point out such

"protection against potentially violent students would amount to discipline." The Legislature has

enacted a number of statutes that when read together clearly allow a school district to enact rules

to ensure the safe and orderly operation of the schools. Subsection (1) of Miss. Code Ann. Section

37-7-301 provides that a school board may "prescribe and enforce rules and regulations not

inconsistent with law or with the regulations of the State Board of Education ... for the government

of the schools..." Miss Code Ann. Section 37-11-1 provides as follows:

After a pupil has been assigned to a particular public school, the principal, or anyone else vested

with the authority of assigning pupils to classes, shall not place such pupil in a class where his

presence there, because of age differential, mental development, achievement level, or personal

habits, would serve to adversely affect, hinder, or retard the academic development of other pupils

in the class.

Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-11-29 law enforcement officials and judges are charged

with the duty to report to the school district superintendent the arrest of any student of that district

and the disposition of any charges brought against such a student.