STUDENT DISCIPLINE HOT TOPICS October 5, 2016 I ...
[…] which will make our schools a safer place. Thank you for your consideration in this matter, and

please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions, comments or suggestions.

Three legal issues are presented by your question: First, what authority, if any, exists for a school

district to discipline a student for conduct involving violence or the distribution of controlled

substances that occurs away from school or school related activities. Second, if authority exists,

what discipline may be imposed, and third, if discipline can be imposed what process is due.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-9-69 provides in part that "...superintendents, principals and teachers

shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from

school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." Mississippi Code Ann. Section 37-9-71 grants the

superintendent of a school district the authority to suspend or expel a student "for good cause or

for any reason for which such pupil might be suspended, dismissed or expelled by the school

board." Mississippi Code Ann.