STUDENT DISCIPLINE HOT TOPICS October 5, 2016 I ...
[…] Departments determine that a school does not collect accurate and complete data to resolve an

investigation, and/or the Departments are unable to obtain the necessary information through

interviews or other means, the Departments may conclude that the school’s e -keeping

process presents concerns.

To address these concerns, the Departments may require, for example, that the school begin

keeping the necessary information to determine if the school is meeting its Title VI obligations

and not discriminating against students in the administration of its discipline policies.27

A non-

27

See 34 C.F.R. § 100.6(b), l e De me f E (“E e e s ll ee s e s

submit to the responsible Department official or his designee timely, complete and accurate compliance reports at

such times, and in such form and containing such information, as the responsible Department official or his designee

m e e m e be e ess e ble m s e w e e e e e s m l e s m l ” w

the Title VI regulations.); id. § 100.6( ) (“E e e shall permit access by the responsible Department official

or his designee during normal business hours to such of its books, records, accounts, and other sources of