State of Texas et al v. United States of America et al, Case No ...
[…] 20. Plaintiffs are the States of Texas, Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana,

Nebraska, South Carolina, and West Virginia.

21. The Plaintiff States have interests that fall within the zone of interests

of federal statutes on immigration policy. “The pervasiveness of federal regulation

does not diminish the importance of immigration policy to the States,” which “bear[ ]

many of the consequences of unlawful immigration.” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 397.

Case 1:18-cv-00068 Document 1 Filed on 05/01/18 in TXSD Page 6 of 137

7

22. Defendant United States of America is sued under the APA. See 5 U.S.C.

§ 703 (“[T]he action for judicial review may be brought against the United

States . . . .”).

23. Defendant Kirstjen M. Nielsen is the Secretary of the U.S. Department

of Homeland Security (“DHS”). Defendant Nielsen and DHS are responsible for U.S.

Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”), U.S. Customs and Border