State Court Standards of Review for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms
[…] of a political philosophy and a publicizing of that viewpoint, then we have in

effect eliminated this right that has been granted by the Constitution.”378

371 Kalodimos, at 273. 372 Heller, 128 S.Ct. at 2818. 373 Kalodimos, at 273. 374 Id. at 278. 375 See text at notes. 376 Kalodimos, at 279-81 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting). 377 Id. at 281 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting). 378 Kalodimos, at 281-82 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting).

2010] STANDARDS OF REVIEW FOR RIGHT TO ARMS 97

City of Princeton v. Buckner (W.V. 1988)

Article III, § 22 of the West Virginia Constitution, approved by the voters

on November 4, 1986, reads: “A person has the right to keep and bear arms

for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and

recreational use.”

Harold L. Buckner was pulled over and arrested for drunk driving in

Princeton, Mercer County, West Virginia. During a search, a .22 caliber pistol

was found in the driver‟s jacket pocket. He did not have a license to carry. A