State Court Standards of Review for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms
[…] State v. Gohl (Wash. 1907)

As labor conflicts grew, employers would often deploy goon squads to

attack strikers. Most prominent among them were the Pinkertons. Some late

nineteenth century state constitutions, such as those of Washington and

Montana, forbade the use or importation of armed bodies of men without

government consent.

Gohl was convicted of “organizing, maintaining and employing an armed

body of men” in violation of a Washington statute.211 On appeal, Gohl argued

that the statute in question was in violation of article I, § 24 of the

Washington Constitution: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in

defense of himself or the state shall not be impaired.” However, as the court

pointed out, this sentence is immediately followed by the statement that the

right is not to be “construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to

organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men”—exactly what Gohl had

done.

protecting an individual right.