State Court Standards of Review for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms
[…] 2010] STANDARDS OF REVIEW FOR RIGHT TO ARMS 83

Rinzler v. Carson (Fla. 1972)

Leonard Rinzler of Jacksonville, Florida, owned a submachine gun,

registered with the federal government in accordance with the National

Firearms Act of 1934. He kept it at his business, and used it in self-defense in

1969.315

He fired at his attacker‟s feet, apparently without injuring his attacker.

Rinzler was arrested, and the gun was seized by Sheriff Dale Carson. The

criminal charges against Rinzler were eventually dismissed, but in the

meantime the Florida Legislature enacted Florida statute § 790.221, which

prohibited possession of “any short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or

machine gun which is, or may readily be made, operable.”

Accordingly, Sheriff Carson refused to return Rinzler‟s gun. The sheriff

also relied on a Jacksonville ordinance as justification for continuing to hold

on to Rinzler‟s property.

Rinzler sued for return of his submachine gun, invoking the right to keep