Slip Op. 17-103 - Court of International Trade
[…] “[Parts] 2-4 are for people other than CBP.” Id. at 28 n.76 (citing Ingalls Dep. at 94).

Hartford explains that upon importer’s default, sureties receive a “612 Report” from

Customs listing the debt owed by the importer on entries secured by the surety’s bonds.19 Pl.’s

Reply at 29. The amount Customs demands of the surety is the amount owed by the importer, plus

interest accrued as of the date of the 612 Report. Id. Hartford further explains that “to ascertain

the limit of its own obligation to Customs,” the surety consults the penal sum on the bond, see §

2637(a) (“a surety's obligation to pay . . . is limited to the sum of any bond related to each entry”),

and obtains a copy of the SEB’s Part 1 submitted to Customs at entry via the FOIA. Id. Because

the copy so obtained listed no penal sum, Hartford asserts that the amount to which it was obligated

was the cash deposit amount specified on the Form 7501 accompanying the entry JN7-0332527-