Slip Op. 17-103 - Court of International Trade
[…] 25 The Government argues that the Part 113 regulations “do not affect the rights of the parties,” but rather “serve as a guide or checklist to Customs to assist it in determining whether the principal and surety intended to be bound by a bond submitted to Customs.” Def.’s Br. at 18. The Government emphasizes that Hartford presents no legal basis for the prospect that failure to comply with Part 113 Regulations voids the noncompliant bond. Def.’s Reply at 6–7.

26 Specifically, corporate sureties “may execute powers of attorney to act in their behalf” by filing Customs Form 5297 with Customs. 19 C.F.R. § 113.37(g)(1), (2). “Corporate surety powers of attorney will continue in force and effect until revoked.” Id. at (4).

27 The Government characterizes Hartford’s collected prior Customs Rulings, Pl.’s Exs. L, M, N, and the Ex.