Slip Op. 17-103 - Court of International Trade
[…] 44 In Appendix 1: SEB0431814 covering entry ARV-0661848-7; SEB0431632 covering entry ARV-0661754-7; SEB0431846 covering entry ARV-0662172-1; and SEB0372602 covering entry ARV-0662370-1. In Appendix 4: SEB0431564 covering entry 038-0608659-5; SEB0431563 covering entry 038-0608658-7; SEB0431565 covering entry 038-0608657-9.

45 In Appendix 1: SEB0372602 covering entry ARV-0662370-1. In Appendix 4: SEB0431563 covering entry 038-0608658-7.

Consol. Court No. 09-00122 Page 40

functions to invite acceptance from Customs. See 19 C.F.R. § 113.26(b) (“A single transaction

bond is effective on the date of the transaction identified on the [CF 301].”); Hartford II, 857 F.

Supp. 2d at 1362 n.5 (“[T]he effective date of the bond instrument is not the same as formation.

The effective date tells Customs that a bond offer is outstanding and invites Customs acceptance