S.F. No. 718 - MN Revisor's Office
[…] 7.6 years.

7.7 EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective for contracts entered into on or after July

7.8 1, 2017.

7.9 Sec. 9. [123B.651] ENERGY USE REDUCTION AND REPORTING FOR PUBLIC

7.10 SCHOOLS.

7.11 Beginning October 1, 2017, each public school or school district reporting on behalf of

7.12 a public school must enter and maintain monthly utility consumption data into the Minnesota

7.13 B3 Benchmarking program for all buildings under its custodial control.

7.14 Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

7.15 Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms

7.16 defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

7.17 (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation

7.18 categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

7.19 (1) the sum of:

7.20 (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph

7.21 (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus