Sentencing Law and Policy
[…] Last, defendant claims that Blakely, supra, requires that the jury, not the judge, make the findings of fact necessary for the imposition of consecutive sentences. On that basis, he challenges the judicially-imposed consecutive sentences that he received for murder and burglary. We find no constitutional impediment to a judge’s deciding whether a defendant should serve consecutive sentences under the standards governing sentencing in this state. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides in relevant part that “[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, ... such multiple

Page 353. 6. Procedure and Proof at Sentencing

138

sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence.” The discretion given to sentencing courts “to impose consecutive sentences” by the Code of Criminal Justice was the continuation of “a long-standing common-law principle.” State in re T.B., 634 A.2d 473 (N.J. 1993) (per curiam).