2009 Sentencing Guidelines Manual - Department of Justice
[…] Exceptfor an individual convicted of a third or subsequent drug distribution offense, the period of benefitineligibility, within the applicable maximum term set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1) (for distributionoffenses) and (b)(1)(for possession offenses), is at the discretion of the court. In the case of anindividual convicted of a third or subsequent drug distribution offense, denial of benefits is

– 438 –

November 1, 2009 GUIDELINES MANUAL §5F1.7

mandatory and permanent under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C) (unless suspended by the court under21 U.S.C. § 862(c)).

Subsection (b)(2) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit ineligibility that maybe imposed in the case of a drug possession offense "shall be waived in the case of a person who,if there is a reasonable body of evidence to substantiate such declaration, declares himself to be anaddict and submits himself to a long-term treatment program for addiction, or is deemed to berehabilitated pursuant to rules established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services."

Subsection (c) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit ineligibility shall besuspended "if the individual (A) completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becomingineligible under this section; (B) has otherwise been rehabilitated; or (C) has made a good faitheffort to gain admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do so becauseof inaccessibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability of the individual to pay forsuch a program."

Subsection (e) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that a period of benefit ineligibility "shall not applyto any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federalor State offense or who is in a Government witness protection program."

Historical Note: Effective November 1, 1989 (see Appendix C, amendment 305); November 1, 1992 (see Appendix C, amendment 464).

§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)