Journal of Food Law & Policy - Spring 2016
[…] 136. Id. § 7411(b).137. Id. § 7411(b)(1)(A).138. Hoover, supra note 6, at 23. Such a finding regarding CAFOs is unlikely to bedifficult due to their many, well-documented harms, as explained in Part I.139. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(B) (2015).140. See id. ("[T]he Administrator shall publish proposed regulations, establishingFederal standards of performance for new sources within such category." (emphasisadded)).141. See id. (indicating that sources are to be regulated, not pollutants).142. See Hoover, supra note 6, at 22.143. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1) (2015).144. Id. § 7411(b)(2).

100 [VOL. 12

"ALL I DO IS WIN"

112145 "to which a standard of performance under this section would applyif such existing source were a new source."'46 This gives EPA broadregulatory authority over existing CAFOs. In fact, it is under this provisionthat EPA has promulgated its Clean Power Plan, which lists energy-generating units (power plants) as a category and sets performance standardsfor power plant GHG emissions.147