Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] any of the provisions of this subchapter, or the rules and regulations promulgated by theCommission under authority thereof, or any person who willfully, in a registration statementfiled under this subchapter, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state anymaterial fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein notmisleading, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more thanfive years, or both." Section 32 of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78ff (1964),provides for penalties similar to those of section 24 of the Securities Act for violations ofExchange Act provisions.

" Securities Exchange Act § 20(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (1964): "(b) Whenever it shall appearto the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices whichconstitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or reg-ulation prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its discretion, bring an action in any dis-trict court of the United States or United States court of any Territory, to enjoin such acts orpractices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining ordershall be granted without bond. The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be avail-able concerning such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, in-stitute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter. Any such criminal proceedingmay be brought either in the district wherein the transmittal of the prospectus or security com-plained of begins, or in the district wherein such prospectus or security is received."

Section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u (1964), provides for penaltiessimilar to those of section 20(b) of the Securities Act for violations under the Exchange Act.

1144

SECURITIES REGULA TIONS