Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] I Id. § 77c. Section 3(a)(1 I) reads: "(a) Except as hereinafter expressly provided, theprovisions of this title shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities:. . . (11) Anysecurity which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single Stateor Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within, or,if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory."

SEC Securities Act Release No. 4386 (July 12, 1961) comments as follows: "Not only theoriginal sale but any further transactions effected as part of the process of distribution to thepublic must be limited to residents.