Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] meets the requirements of section 10; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried. . . any such securityfor the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectusthat meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 10." See Preferred Sec., Inc., 41 S.E.C.769 (1963); Preliminary Report of Practices In Distribution of "Hot Issues," SEC SecuritiesAct Release No. 4150, Exchange Act Release No. 6097 (October 23, 1959), [1957-61 TransferBinder] CCH FED. SEC. L. REP. 76,671 at 80,524.

19 Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77d (1964). Section 4 exempts from section 5 "(1)transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer; (2) transactions by anissuer not involving any public offering; (3) . -. (B) transactions in a security as to which a

registration statement has been filed taking place prior to the expiration of forty days after thefirst date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public by the issuer through anunderwriter after such effective date. . . .; (4) brokers' transactions executed upon customers'

orders on any exchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solicitation of suchorders."