Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] "1 For liability of the original underwriter, see notes 94-103 infra and accompanying text."3 See generally at 551-57, 665-73. There does not have to be a contract relation with the

issuer-any participation in the distribution is sufficient. See SEC v. Chinese Consol. Benev.Ass'n, 120 F.2d 738, 740-41 (2d Cir. 1941). See also Securities Act, Rule 142, 17 C.F.R.§ 230.142 (1968). "The record establishes that at least 26 persons purchased shares of stockfrom registrant with a view to their distribution and accordingly were underwriters within themeaning of Section 2(11) of the Securities Act. ... Ambrosia Minerals, Inc., 39 S.E.C. 734,736-37 (1960).

. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1 1) (1964): "The term 'underwriter' means anyperson who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer inconnection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirectparticipation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct orindirect underwriting of any such undertaking; but such term shall not include a person whoseinterest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual andcustomary distributors' or sellers' commission. As used in this paragraph the term 'issuer' shallinclude, in addition to an issuer, any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by theissuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer."

" See. e.g., Dale v. Rosenfeld, 229 F.2d 855 (2d Cir. 1956) (failure to state exact nature of theunderwriter's agreement made the prospectus misleading).