Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] interstate commerce, either by an issuing company or by any person in a control relationship to

such company . . . . Disclosure is obtained by requiring the issuer of such securities to file aregistration statement with the Commission which includes a prospectus containing significantfinancial and other information about the issuer and the offering. The registration statement isavailable for public inspection as soon as it is filed." 32 SEC ANN. REP. 21 (1966).

87 Id.

SE Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b) (1964): "It shall be unlawful for any person,

directly or indirectly-Cl) to. . . carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security withrespect to which a registration statement has been filed under this title, unless such prospectus

meets the requirements of section 10; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried. . . any such securityfor the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectusthat meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 10." See Preferred Sec., Inc., 41 S.E.C.769 (1963); Preliminary Report of Practices In Distribution of "Hot Issues," SEC SecuritiesAct Release No. 4150, Exchange Act Release No. 6097 (October 23, 1959), [1957-61 TransferBinder] CCH FED. SEC. L. REP. 76,671 at 80,524.