Securities Regulation - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id.

See notes 23-33 infra and accompanying text.15 U.S.C. § 77q (1964).Id. at § 78j:17 C.F.R. § 240.1Ob-5 (1967).

21 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1) (1964)." Masland, Fernon & Anderson, 9 S.E.C. 338, 344 (1941). See generally Comment,

Regulation of Stock Market Manipulation, 56 YALE L.J. 509 (1947).2S 15 U.S.C. § 77q (1964) states that "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or

sale of any securities. . . in interstate commerce. . . directly or indirectly-(I) to employ anydevice, scheme, artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untruestatement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to makethe statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they were made, not misleading,or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or wouldoperate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person. . . ininterstate commerce ... to publish, give publicity to, or circulate any notice, circular,advertisement, paper, article, letter, investment service, or communication which, though notpurporting to offer a security for sale, describes such security for a consideration received or tobe received, directly or indirectly, from an issuer, underwriter, or dealer, without fully disclosingthe receipt, whether past or prospective, of such consideration and the amount thereof."

1 15 U.S.C. § 78j provides that it shall be unlawful "(b) To use or employ, in connection withthe purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security'

1142 [Vol. 1968: 1137

SECURITIES REGULATIONS