Searching Inside Google: Cases, Controversies and the ...
[…] Nonetheless, the interlocking board problem violates Google's inter-nal policies on conflict of interest:

All of us should avoid circumstances that present even the ap-pearance of such a conflict. When faced with a potential con-flict of interest, ask yourself:

Would this relationship or situation embarrass me orGoogle if it showed up on the front page of a newspaper orthe top of a blog?

102. Clayton Act of 1914 § 8, 15 U.S.C. § 19 (2009) ("No person shall, at the same time,serve as a director or officer in any two corporations .. . that are . .. by virtue of their businessand location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement be-tween them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws .....

103. See id.

104. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, BILLING CODE 6750-01P, REVISED JURISDICTIONALTHRESHOLDS FOR SECTION 8 OF THE CLAYTON ACT, available athttp://www.ftc.gov/os/2008/0 1/P8599 Osec8.pdf.