Rhoades v. State Clerk's Record v. 1 Dckt. 35021
[…] determination of the appeal, Petitioner now seeks post-conviction relief. Absent some further

consideration, as contemplated infra, grounds one, two, and three of the instant action are not

timely-filed and must be su~nmarily dismissed.

Fourth Ground Untimely

As Petitioner's fourth ground for relief, he "seeks leave to conduct testing of any and all

evidence which may contain deoxyribonucleic acid ('DNA') collected by the State in the

investigation of the murder of Nolan Haddon." (Pet. for Post-Conviction Relief, at 12.)

I.C. 19-4902(b) permits petitions for post-conviction relief for the performance of

forensic DNA testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in [the]

coilvictioll but which was not subject to the testing that is now requested because the technology

for the testing was not available at the time of trial." That section further requires that the

petition "be filed by July 1, 2002 or within one (1) year after the filing of the judgment of

conviction, whichever is later." Of these two dates, the latter is July 1, 2002. The instant