Review of Juvenile Life Without Parole
[…] 28

TO: Rev. Dr. Roger L. Thomas, Chair, The Pennsylvania Commission

for the Analysis and Reform of Our Criminal Justice System.

From: Ellen Kyle Beagle, Attorney

DATE: March 4, 2013

RE: The Felony Homicide Rule as Applied to Juvenile Defendants

Question 1: What is the meaning and the purpose of the Felony

Homicide Rule?

Under Pennsylvania law a Felony Murder, or Second Degree

Murder, is a death caused “… while defendant was engaged as a

principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18

Pa. Const. Stat. §2502(b). The "perpetration of a felony" is

“the act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice

in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after

committing, or attempting to commit” a felony crime. A

"Principal" is “a person who is the actor or perpetrator of the

crime.” 18 Pa. Const. Stat. §2502(d).

The Felony Homicide Rule is the doctrine holding that any

death resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a

felony is murder.