Research Publications, National Agricultural Law Center
[…] 226. Id. , citing Co-Operative Grain & Supply Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 407 F.2d 1158, 1163 (8th Cir. 1969) ("Advantages which accrue to a member of a cooperative accrue primarily because of his patronage with the association and not because of any financial investment . . . .").

227. This discussion appears in the case at pages 700-701.

228. 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 77c(a)(5)(B)(i).

229. This provision exempts securities issued by any "farmer's cooperative organization exempt from tax under section 521 of [the Internal Revenue Code]." Id.

230. 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 521(b)(1).

49