Research Publications, National Agricultural Law Center
[…] [The Act]prohibits ... certain practices involving cheating and fraud in connection with thehandling of customers' orders ... [and] provides for the licensing of commission firmsengaged in soliciting orders for future delivery and outlaws certain kinds oftransactions ....

H.R. Rep. No. 73-1637, at 2.

314. For a discussion of these pressures, see Markham, supra note 300 at 61, and Christina Barone, Comment, The Hedge-to-Arrive Controversy: Conflicting Outcomes in Administrative and Judicial Proceedings, 52 ADMIN. L. REV. 1423, 1430 n.36 (2000).

315. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 6(a) (1994) (granting the CFTC exclusive jurisdiction over transactions involving "contract[s] for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery").

316. U.S.C. Sec. 1(a)(11) (1994).

317. The following list includes some of the many sources that deal with aspects of this issue: Jerry W. Markhan, Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts, 13A Commodities Reg.