Rehearing in American Appellate Courts - Berkeley Law
[…] Burford, 130 F.2d 10 (5th Cir. 1942); Wichita Royalty Co. v. City Nat'l Bank,97 F.2d 249 (5th Cir. 1938); Unitype Co. v. Long, 149 F.2d 196 (6th Cir. 1906); Weinrob v.Heintz, 346 Ill. App. 30, 104 N.E.2d 534 (1952).

While such decisions are not surprising, they are deplorable. The "term" of a modernappellate court is so different from the "term" at which the common law courts considereddecisions and ruling at nisi prius that the common law concept should be irrelevant today.The effect of 28 U.S.C. § 452 (1952) may lead to curious results in this context: "The continuedexistence or expiration of a term of court in no way affects the power of the court to do any

act or take any proceeding." Cahill v. New York, N.H. & H. R.R., 351 U.S. 183 (1956), is atleast curious although the majority does not rely upon the statute.

79E.g., 8th Cm. Ruz 15(b); 10th CIa. Ru.E 24(1). Without such express authority, it