Regulatory Barriers to Development of Vehicle Alternative ...
[…] Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, Quality Assurance and Regulations, 90 Blossom Lane, Augusta, ME 04330, 207-287-3841, http://www.maine.gov/agriculture/qar/index.html, Steve Giguere, Program Manager, [email protected] . State of Massachusetts, Office of Consumer Affairs and Business Regulation, Division of Standards. Massachusetts General Laws, Part 1, Administration of the Government, Title XV – Regulation of Trade, Chapter 94 – Inspection and Sale of Food, Drugs and Various Articles, Section 295B – licensing of retail dealers: Section 295B. “No retail dealer shall engage in the business of selling motor fuel or automotive lubricating oil at retail without first procuring from the division a license for each station, store, garage or other establishment at which his said business is to be conducted...(2) The term “motor fuel” shall mean (a) a light distillate of petroleum or allied substance with suitable volatility and other characteristics to be used as a fuel for operating internal combustion engines, whether or not it is mixed with other materials, or (b) any other product or liquid when