RECORD PACKET COPY
[…] Section 302~1:

The s:enic a~d visua :ua'·~·!s :; :::::: !~~~s - - __ cons ider::a and ,Jrotectea .:s a :-es.:t::-:e ::;7' ;:;.ic~ ".: ~.::::::~:.:::.:::;. ~:::.:.:::ed

development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coasta1 areas, to minimi:~ ~~e iiteratioo or na~ura1 1and forms, to be visua11y comoatible 'Nith t."'le charac~er cf sur:-ou:;:iincr areas, ar:d, where·f~"asii:lle~ to res:.ore and enhance visual crtl.l1:t:y in visua1ly degraded ~reas ....

Following are other appiicab1e Sections uf the Coasta1 Act:

Section 30001 .b states:

"That the permanent protection of the state • s natural and scenic n:s:aurces is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation."

Section 30002(a) states in part, 11 •••• the Commission has prepared a p1an for

the orderly; 1ong range, conservation. use and management of the natura1, scenic, cu1tura1, recreationa1 and manmade :"esaun:es. of the coasta1 zane."

Section 30244 ~f the Act states: