RECORD PACKET COPY
[…] .•

structu:~~. ihe re9h1na 1 ~ta.ff reco!llltii:rt<:!ad the penni~ be qranted subject to a • condition that, prior to issuance of a pennit for approval of the proposed demolition, that the applicant secure the engineering services of an independent consultant to determine the cost-effectiveness of restoration of the building. A 1 so, staff recommended that prior to demo 1 iti on, qua 1 i fi ed persons. such as architects and historians be allowed to enter the b.ui 1ding ta determine its architectural and historical significance.

Of relevance is Section 30612 of the Act which states:

"An application for a coastal development pennit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless the agency authorized to issue that permit. or the commission, on appeal, where appeal is authorized by this divis:ian, finds, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure· is feasible."

The project was appealed to the State Commission which found that retention of the bank building was feasible and the demolition was therefore denied.