Recent Cases - Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] of the Uniform Commercial Code

Decedent was killed by the explosion of a steam vaporizer whichhad been purchased from a druggist by decedent's aunt, who lived'next door. Decedents administrator brought an action in assumpsitfor damages resulting from breach of implied warranty of merchant-ability.1 Named as defendants were the druggist, the distributor andthe manufacturer, all of whom demurred on the ground that decedantwas not in privity of contract with them as required in an action ofassumpsit. The trial court sustained the demurrers, holding that de-cedent was not within the scope of section 2-318 of the Uniform Com-mercial Code, which extends the seller's warranties to "any naturalperson who is in the family or household of his buyer."2 On appealto the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, held, reversed as to the druggist,affirmed as to the distributor and the manufacturer.