Recent Cases - Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] During the 1950's, however, a new concept in insuranceemerged which did not fit neatly into this established dichotomy-thevariable annuity contract.12 This type of policy differed from the

6. "[T]he concept of 'insurance' involves some investment risk-taking on the part ofthe company. . . . "[I]nsurance" involves a guarantee that at least some fraction ofthe benefits will be payable in fixed amounts." SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co.,359 U.S. 65, 71 (1959) (hereinafter cited as VALIC).

7. 59 Stat. 33 (1945), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1012 (1964), which provides inrelevant part that: "(a) The business of insurance ... shall be subject to the lawsof the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business. (b)No act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any lawenacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . ..."

8. It was not until 1944 that this power was recognized. In-United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533 (1944), the Court held that control of theinterstate insurance industry was within the scope of federal regulation under thecommerce clause.