Recent Cases - Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] Miller v. Preitz, 422Pa. 383, - 221 A.2d 320, 322 (1966). This view that an action under thewrongful death statute cannot be based on an implied warranty is- in line with themajority. Paossnn, ToRTs 652 n.95 (3d ed. 1964). See, e.g., Sterling AluminumProds. v. Shell Oil Co., 140 F.2d 801 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 322 U.S. 761 (1944).For a case applying the minority rule, see Greco v. S. S. Kresge Co., 277 N.Y. 26, 12N.E.2d 557 (1938). A detailed treatment of the problem is found in Note, 51IowA L. REv. 1010 (1966).

2. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-318 (1954). The section reads: "A seller's warrantywhether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family orhousehold of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expectthat such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured,in person by breach of the warranty .. . ." Pennsylvania, on April 6, 1953, became-the first state to adopt the Uniform Commercial Code. The UCO Reporting Service-lists 44 states and the District of Columbia as having enacted the Code. See 2 UCCREPoRTm Smv. 88 (1965) for the trial court opinion in the instant case.