Recent Cases - Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] The circuits have split on whetherSinclair and its predecessors permit removal of a state court injunctiveproceeding to federal court.9 The Third Circuit has held that sincea state court action for an injunction for breach of a labor contractwas a "state-created" right not arising under any federal law, it wasnot removable.10 The court also ruled that under the Norris-LaGuardiaAct the federal court lacked the "original jurisdiction" 1 of the subject

4. The Norris-LaGuardia Act § 1, 47 Stat. 70 (1932), 29 U.S.C. § 104 (1964): "Nocourt of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or tempo-rary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute toprohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as thoseterms are herein defined) from doing whether singly or in concert, any of thefollowing acts: (a) ceasing or refusing to perform any work or remain in any relationof employment."

5. Textile Workers v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 451 (1957).6. Charles Dowd Box Co. v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502 (1962). There the Court