Arbitration and Article III - Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] The composition of the tribunal or the arbitral procedure deviated from the parties'agreement or, absent such agreement, the law of the arbitral forum;

The award has been set aside;

The dispute is non-arbitrable in the country were enforcement is sought;

The award violates the public policy of the country where enforcement is sought.

Second, in cases of vacatur (setting aside an award rendered inthe United States) and cases of confirmation and enforcement notfalling under a treaty, the FAA sets forth the default framework forjudicial review. Section 10 of the FAA provides as follows:

[A district court] may make an order vacating the award upon the application of anyparty to the arbitration-

(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;

140. For discussions of the law governing the recognition and enforcement of internationalarbitral awards, see BORN, supra note 10; BORN & RUTLEDGE, supra note 29.

141. Less frequently, other conventions may apply. These include the Inter-AmericanConvention on International Commercial Arbitration (Panama Convention), opened for signatureJan. 30, 1975, 104 Stat. 448, 1438 U.N.T.S. 245 (governing awards in certain Latin Americanarbitrations) and, discussed infra text accompanying notes 167-168, the Convention on theSettlement of Investment Disputes Between States and Nationals of Other States (WashingtonConvention), opened for signature Mar. 18, 1965, 17 U.S.T. 1270, 575 U.N.T.S. 159 (governingawards for certain investment arbitrations). The standards of judicial review under the PanamaConvention are virtually identical to those under the New York Convention, so the analysis inthe text applies equally in these specialized contexts.

1224

2008] ARBITRATION AND ARTICLE III 1225

(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrations, or either ofthem (sic);

(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing,upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material tothe controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have beenprejudiced;

(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that amutual final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 14 2

Neither Article V of the New York Convention nor Section 10 ofthe FAA expressly provides for any Article III review of the merits ofthe decision, whether on statutory or constitutional grounds. 143