Q:ongrtssional Rtcord - Congress.gov
[…] SEC. 204. INCREASE IN LIABILITY FOR VESSEL OIL SPILLS TO $500,000,000, EXTENSION OF LIABILITY WITHOUT FAULT TO AREAS OF THE ARCTIC, AND INCREASE IN THE TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE LIABILITY FuND TO $500,000,000.­Section 204(c) of the Act, 87 Stat. 586, 43 U.S.C. § 1653<c>, is amended as follows:

<a> In section 204<c><l>, delete all after the phrase "of and other law," and insert in lieu thereof the following:

"the owner or operator of any vessel or fa­cility (jointly and severally) and the Trans­Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established by this subsection, shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, for all damages, including clean-up costs, sustained by any person or entity, public or private, including residents of Canada, that arise out of or directly result from the discharge of oil from:

"<A> vessels engaged in the transportation of crude oil between the terminal facilities of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline at Valdez, Alaska, and ports under the jurisdiction of the United States;