February 23, 1972 - Congress.gov
[…] CHINA TRADE ACT

HON. JOHN R. RARICK OF LOUISIANA

IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Wednesday, February 23, 1972

Mr. RARICK. Mr. Speaker, a review of the China Trade Act of 1922, 15 U.S.C. 141, and so forth, along with the many tax shelters found in title 26, sections 246, 901, 941, 942, 943, 1504, 6072, and 6091 may offer some insight into the great expectations sought to be gained by a few through renewed trade with the mainland China.

The China Trade Act has not been rescinded nor repealed but was only re­stricted by 22 U.S.C. 2370(f) "unless the President finds and promptly reports to Congress that: First, such assistance is vital to the security of the United States."

All that now needs be decided is that our President's quest for peace with the Red Chinese leaders is buyable as "vital to the security of the United States" and "in the national interest."