Punishing Families for Being Poor: How Child Protection ...
[…] protected by the U.S. Constitution31

—and at the expense of the integrity of

the family unit.

25. Jack Ratliff, Parens Patriae: An Overview, 74 TUL. L. REV. 1847, 1850-51 (2000)

(citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 16 (1967); Beverley’s Case, 76 Eng. Rep. 1118 (K.B. 1603);

George B. Curtis, The Checkered Career of Parens Patriae: The State as Parent or Tyrant?,

25 DEPAUL L. REV. 895 (1976); Lawrence B. Custer, The Origins of the Doctrine

of Parens Patriae, 27 EMORY L.J. 195, 202-03 (1978)).

26. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 62A-4a-201(2) (2015) (“[T]he state, as parens patriae,

has an interest in and responsibility to protect children whose parents abuse them or do not

adequately provide for their welfare.”).

27. See, e.g., AFCARS REPORT NO. 24, supra note 5; Fuller & Redleaf, supra note 15.

28. See Fuller & Redleaf, supra note 15.

29. See Doriane Lambelet Coleman, Storming the Castle to Save the Children: The

Ironic Costs of a Child Welfare Exception to the Fourth Amendment, 47 WM. & MARY L.