public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] E X T E N S I O N O F T I M E FOR COMPLETION OF SYSTEM

SEC. 104. (a) The second paragraph of section 101(b) of title 23, 82 Stat. 816. United States Code, is amended by striking out "eig:hteen years" and

inserting in lieu thereof "twenty years" and by striking out "June 30, 1974" and inserting in lieu thereof "June 30, 1976".

(b) (1) The introductory phrase and the second and third sentences of section 104(b) (5) of title 23, United States Code, are amended by striking out "1974" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof at each such place "1976".

(2) Such section 104(b) (5) is further amended by striking out the two sentences preceding the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof

Estimates, the followiug I "The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost congJ sl! *° of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into

account all previous apportionments made under this section, in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives on April 20,1970. Upon the approval by the Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making apportionments for the fiscal years end­ing June 30, 1972, and June 30, 1973. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Inter­state System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section, in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1972. Upon the approval by the Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making apportionments for the fiscal years end­ing June 30,1974, and June 30,1975. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate Sys­tem after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section, in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subse­quent to January 2, 1974. Upon the approval by the Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making apportionments for the fiscal year ending June 30,1976."

72 Stat. 885,

84 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 1715

H I G H W A Y AUTHORIZATIONS

SEC. 105. (a) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of title 23, United States Code, the following sums are hereby authorized to be appropriated: