public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] 72 Stat. 898; 78 Stat. 1090.

Effective da t e .

INCREASED FEDERAL SHARE

SEC. 108. (a) Section 120 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "50 per centum" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof at each such place the following: "70 per centum".

(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section shall take effect with respect to authorizations for appropriations for fiscal years beginning after June 30,1973.

82 Stat. 829.

Supra; Post , pp. 1719, 1731.

EMERGENCY RELIEF

SEC. 109. (a) The first sentence of subsection (a) of section 125 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "An emer­gency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary, subject to the provisions of this section and section 120 of this title, for (1) the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails which he shall find have suffered serious damage as the result of (A) natural disaster over a wide area such as by floods, hurricanes, tidal waves, earthquakes, severe storms, or landslides, or (B) catastrophic failures from any cause, in any part of the United States, and (2) the repair or recon­struction of bridges which have been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State after December 31, 1967, and prior to December 31, 1970, because of imminent danger of collapse due to structural deficiencies or physical deterioration."

84 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 1719