public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] 84 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 1719

(b) Section 120(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by s stat. 1090. adding before the last sentence thereof the following new sentence: "As used in this section with respect to bridges and in section 144 of this ^°^*' ^' ^ '* ' title, 'a comparable facility' shall mean a facility which meets the current geometric and construction standards required for the types and volume of traffic which such facility will carry over its design life."

TRAINING PROGRAMS

SEC. 110. Section 140 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by 2 stat. 826. inserting " ( a ) " immediately before "Prior" and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: