public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] 82 Stat. 835; Infra.

82 Stat. 820; Post, 1729.

(f) Subsection (a) of section 120 of title 23, United States CJode, is amended by striking out "and the Federal-aid secondary system" and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "the Federal-aid secondary system, and the Federal-aid urban system".

(g) Subsection (b) of section 135 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inseitmg after "urban areas" the following: "and on the Federal-aid urban system".

82 Stat. 822.

PROHIBITION OF IMPOUNDMENT OF APPORTIONMENTS AND DIVERSION OF FUNDS

SEC. 107. Subsections (c) and (d) of section 101 of title 23, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

"(c) I t is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the j)ro-visions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation, for purposes and projects as provided in this title, by any officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, except such specific sums as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, are necessary to be withheld from obligation for specific periods of time to assure that sufficient amounts will be available in the High­way Trust Fund to defray the expenditures which will be required to be made from such fund.