public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] (d) Subsections (d) and (e) of section 105 of title 23, United States Code, are relettered (e) and (f) , respectively, including all references o *®*- ^36. thereto, and section 105 is further amended by adding immediately after subsection (c) a new subsection (d) :

" (d) In approving programs for projects on the Federal-aid urban system, the Secretary shall require that such projects be selected by the appropriate local officials and the State highway department in cooperation with each other."

(e) Subsection (b) of section 106 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b) In addition to the approval required under subsection (a) of this section, proposed specifications for projects for construction on (1) the Federal-aid secondary system, except in States where all public roads and highways are under the control and supervision of the State highway department, and (2) the Federal-aid urban system, shall be determined by the State highway department and the appropriate local road officials in cooperation with each other."

1718 PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 [84 STAT.

82 Stat. 835; Infra.

82 Stat. 820; Post, 1729.