public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] any foreign or international waters. Disposal. u^g^ j^Q Buoh. ferry shall be sold, leased, or otherwise disposed

of without the approval of the Secretary. The Federal share of any proceeds from such a disposition shall be credited to the unprogramed balance of Federal-aid highway funds of the same class last apportioned to such State. Any amount so credited shall be in addition to all other funds then apportioned to such State and available for expenditure in accordance wnth the provisions of this title."

F U T U R E ADDITIOIirS TO INTERSTATE SYSTEM

SEC. 140. The existing language of section 139 of title 23, United 82 Stat. 823. States Code, shall be designated as subsection (a) and a new sub­

section (b) added as follows: "(b) Whenever the Secretary determines that a highway on the

Federal-aid primary system would be a logical addition or connection to the Interstate System and would qualify for designation as a route on that system in the same manner as set forth in paragraph 1 of subsection (d) of section 103 of this title, he may upon the affirmative recommendation of the State or States involved designate such high­way as a future part of the Interstate System. Such designation shall be made only upon the written agreement of the State or States involved that such highway will be constructed to meet all the stand­ards of a highway on the Interstate System within twelve years of the date of the agreement between the Secretary and the State or States involved. The mileage of any highway designated as a future part of

Ante, p . 1717.

Ante, p . 1717.

84 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 1737

the Interstate System under this subsection shall not he charged against the limitations established by the first sentence of section 103(d) of this title. The designation of a highway as a future part of the Interstate System under this subsection shall create no Federal financial responsibility with respect to such highway except that Federal-aid highway funds otherwise available to the State or States involved for the construction of Federal-aid primary system high­ways may be used for the reconstruction of a highway designated as a route on the Interstate System under this subsection. In the event that the State or States involved haA'e not substantially com­pleted the construction of any highway designated under this sub­section within the time provided for in the agreement between the Secretary and State or States involved, the Secretary shall remove the designation of such highAvay as a future part of the Interstate System.