public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] (5) Paragraph (10) of section 5 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of repeal. 1968 (relating to authorizations for carrying out section 402 of title ^ ^* '' ^ • 23, United States Code), is hereby repealed.

H I G H W A Y SAFETY PROGRAMS

SEC. 203. (a) Section 402(b) (1) (A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and insert­ing in lieu thereof the following: "through a State agency which shall have adequate powers, and be suitably equipped and organized to carry out, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, such program."

(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall Effective date,, take effect December 31,1971.

72 Stat . 913; Ante, p . 1723.

BRIDGE RECONSTRUCTION AND REPLACEMENT