public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] "(e) The Secretary shall not approve any project under this sec­tion unless he determines that it is based on a continuing comprehensive transportation planning process carried on in accordance with section 134 of this title."

(b) The analysis of chapter 1 of such title is amended by striking out the matter relating to section 137 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "137. Fringe and corridor parking facilities."

(c) Section 11 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968 is hereby repealed.

PUBLIC HEARINGS

SEC. 135. (a) Subsection (a) of section 128 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environ­mental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which w ere raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered."

(b) Subsection (b) of such section 128 is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the follow­ing : "and report."

80 Stat. 771.

Soil erosion.

Guide l ines , sub­mission to Con­gress , promulga­t ion.