public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] (2) Relettered subsection (f) of section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "the Federal-aid secondary sys­tem,'* the following: "the Federal-aid urban system,".

(3) Subsection (a) of section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

" (a ) For the purposes of this title, the four Federal-aid systems, the primary system, the urban system, the secondary system, and the Interstate System, are established and continued pursuant to the pro­visions of this section."

(c) (1) Section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by 7 2 stat. 889. adding at the end thereof the following:

"(f ) Not to exceed 50 per centum of the amounts apportioned in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this section may 7 stat. 276. be expended for projects on the Federal-aid urban system."

(2) Subsection (b) of section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is ^"'«' P- I^M amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(6) For the Federal-aid urban system: "In the ratio which the population in urbanized areas, or parts

thereof, in each State bears to the total population in such urban­ized areas, or parts thereof, in all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census."

(d) Subsections (d) and (e) of section 105 of title 23, United States Code, are relettered (e) and (f) , respectively, including all references o *®*- ^36. thereto, and section 105 is further amended by adding immediately after subsection (c) a new subsection (d) :