public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] For the pur­poses of this subsection, a 'public road' means any road under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel. The annual apportionment to each State shall not be less than one-third of 1 per centum of the total apportionment."

(d) The first sentence of subsection (d) of section 402 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and except that the aggregate of all expenditures made during any fiscal year by a State and its political subdivisions (exclusive of Federal funds) for carrying out the State highway safety program shall be available for the purpose of crediting such State during such fiscal year for the non-Federal share of the cost of any project under this section without regard to whether such expenditures were actually made in connection with such project."

(e) Section 402 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: