public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] " C o n s t r u c t i o n . "

Ante, p . 1716,

84 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 91-605-DEC. 31, 1970 1725

BRIDGE ALTERATION PROGRESS P A Y M E N T S

SEC. 118. Section 7 of the Act of June 21, 1940 (54 Stat. 497), as amended (33 U.S.C. 517) is amended as follows:

(1) In the first sentence strike all after "Following" to and includ­ing "Chief of Engineers" and insert in lieu thereof "service of the order requiring alteration of the bridge, the Secretary of Trans­portation".

(2) In the second sentence insert "of Transportation" between "Sec­retary" and "may".

(3) In the third sentence strike out the last word and insert in lieu thereof "Transportation".

72 Stat. 596.

ALASKA H I G H W A Y