public law 91-605-dec. 31, 1970 - Govinfo.gov
[…] " ( j ) The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall develop and promulgate guidelines to assure that highways constructed pursuant to this title are consistent with any approved plan for the implementation of any ambient air quality standard for any air quality control region desig­nated pursuant to the Clean Air Act, as amended."

(c) Subsection (b) of section 307 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding the following sentence: "The highway research program herein authorized shall also include studies to identify and measure, quantitatively and qualitatively, those factors which relate to economic, social, environmental, and other impacts of highway projects."

Noise level s tandards .

Air quality s tandards .

81 Stat. 485. 42 u s e 1857

note . 72 Stat. 913.

INTEREST PxVYMENTS FOR REPLACEMENT HOUSING