P:\ToReporter\SCOpinions\Published\07-1200 sims.wpd
[…] statutes, it is unnecessary to address the circuit court’s denial of the motions to intervene.

II. Claims Raised by Individual Appellants

The circuit court concluded that a default judgment in favor of Sims and against JMFH

from the Lonoke County Circuit Court was void because the Arkansas Legislature had

-17- 07-1200

specifically provided that the court conducting a judicial dissolution and appointing a receiver

had exclusive jurisdiction over a corporation. The statute upon which the circuit court relied,

and upon which the appellees now rely, is Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-27-1432(a),

which provides that “[t]he court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction

over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.” However, Sims argues on

appeal that, when the dissolution statutes are read as a whole, other courts in the state were

not precluded from exercising in personam jurisdiction over JMFH.

The two statutes we must consider in conjunction with section 4-27-1432(a) are Ark.