Protecting Competition from the Postal Monopoly - Criterion ...
[…] General Exceptions

There are five general exceptions to the statutory monopolyon letter mail: letters accompanying cargo, letters of thecarrier, letters by private hands without compensation, lettersby special messenger, and carriage of letters before or aftermailing. 26

Letters Accompanying Cargo. Section 1694's prohibition onthe private carriage of mail excludes "letters or packets .[that] relate to some part of the cargo of such conveyance .or to some article carried at the same time by the same con­veyance. "27 Accordingly, Postal Service regulations permit thesending or carrying of letters if they "accompany and relate inall substantial respects to some part of the cargo or to theordering, shipping or delivering of the cargo.