Protecting Competition from the Postal Monopoly - Criterion ...
[…] EXEMPTIONS FROM AND EXCEPTIONS

TO THE PRIVATE EXPRESS STATUTES

The Private Express Statutes and the regulations interpretingthem contain a number of exceptions that pennit pockets ofcompetition to develop for the delivery of certain kinds ofletters.

Out of Mail Letters Bearing Postage

The Private Express Statutes provide a blanket exemption for

21. [d. at 827.22. [d. at 830.23. [d.

20 Protecting Competition from the Postal Monopoly

letters carried out of mail if the letter bears the full postageand conforms to certain other conditions. Section 601(a) ofTitle 39 provides: "A letter may be carried out of the mailswhen-

(1) it is enclosed in an envelope;

(2) the amount of postage which wouldhave been charged on the letter if it had beensent by mail is paid by stamps, or postagemeter stamps, on the envelope;

(3) the envelope is properly addressed;

(4) the envelope is so sealed that theletter cannot be taken from it without defacingthe envelope;

(5) any stamps on the envelope arecanceled in ink by the sender; and

(6) the date of the letter, of its transmis­sion or receipt by the carrier is endorsed on theenvelope in ink. "24

As a matter of elementary economic theory, this provision isflawed because it overcompensates the Postal Service.