Pro Bono Spotlight 2021 - State Bar New Mexico
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-4119 (2001) (defining “exculpatory evidence” as used in its DNA Testing Act as “evidence which is favorable to the person in custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in cus-tody”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §  138.696(2) (West 2020) (stating that if the DNA test-ing “produces exculpatory evidence, the

person who requested the testing may file . . . a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.