Principles of Federal Appropriations. Law - GovInfo
[…] : requirement applied explicitly to government corporations which are ,’ i&trumentaIities of the United States.4g while the applicability of the

requirement has not changed, the recodification dropped the explicit language, viewing it as covered by the broad definition of “executive agency” in 3 1 uz3.C. 0 1 Ok60 The authority of some government corporations to determine the necessity of their expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred is not sufficient to exempt a corporation from the apportionment requirement. 43 Comp: Gen. 759, (1964).

b. Establishing Reserves Section 1512(c) of 31 U.S.C. provides aS follows:‘

“(c)(l) In apportioning or reapportioning an appropriation, zi reserve may be established only- “(c)(l) In apportioning or reapportioning an appropriation, a reserve may be established only-

“31 U.S.C. li 065(d)(2) (1976 ed.). “31 U.S.C. li 065(d)(2) (1976 ed.).

5oSee codikation note following 3 1 U.S.C. 9 15 11.

Page 6-74 GAO/OGC-92-13 Appropriations Law -Vol. II

.e I i- .;- L

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

“(A) to provide for’contingencies;