Posthumously Conceived Children and Social Security Survivor's Benefits: Implications of the Ninth...
[…] As a result of varying state laws, children may be pre­vented from establishing natural child status or ability to in­herit through intestate succession in some states, whereas un­der the ruling in Gillett-Netting, children in Arizona may get benefits under a more lenient test. Moreover, the reasoning of the Ninth Circuit in previous cases awarding benefits is not consistent with the court's reasoning in Gillett-Netting.137

131 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 742.11 (West 1997). 132 [d. The statute requires that both parents consented in writing to the artificial

or in vitro insemination. [d. 133 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 742.17 (West 1997) ("[AJ child conceived from the eggs or

sperm of a person or persons who died before the transfer of their eggs, sperm or pre-embryos to a woman's body shall not be eligible for a claim against the decedent's estate unless the child has been provided for by the decedent's will.").

134 La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 1474 (West Supp. 1996).