POLICY MANUAL - Isle of Wight County
[…] the violator resides.

c. In no cases shall department personnel use any form of force nor shall they carry either concealed or in

the open any type of weapon when issuing summonses. If personnel feel issuing the summons will place

them in jeopardy, they shall request an escort from the She riff 's office or utilize alternative methods of

service to include but not necessarily limited to certified mail, sheriff 's service, independent process server

or any other method approved by the court.

Section 8.16 - Request for Search Warrant As provided by title 36, Section 36-105; paragraph C Sub-paragraph 3 of the Code of Virginia where a "violation

of the Building Code exist that presents an immediate and imminent threat to the health or safety of the owner,

tenant, or occupants of any building or structure, or the owner, occupant, tenant of any nearby building or

structure, and the owner, occupant, tenant of the building or structure that is subject to the complaint has refused

to allow the building official or his agent to have access to the subject building or structure, the local building

official or his agent may present sworn testimony to a magistrate or a court of competent jurisdiction and request

that the court or magistrate grant the building

official or his agent an “Inspection Warrant".

Therefore, in the event an owner, tenant or occupant of a building or structure that is the subject of a complaint

denies the Director of Inspections or a duly appointed technical assistant (inspector) entry either onto or into a