Police Arbitration - Vanderbilt University
[…] Police disciplinary appeals are

challenging, in part because the stakes in many of these cases are

extraordinarily high. On the one hand, unjust discipline can unfairly

derail an officer’s livelihood. On the other hand, failure to respond

Dirk VanderHart & Jeff Mapes, Oregon Legislature Advances Police Accountability Measures, OR.

PUB. BROAD. (June 26, 2020), https://www.opb.org/news/article/oregon-senate-sends-police-

discipline-bill-to-house [https://perma.cc/THK9-BE7C] (describing the advancement of the bill and

its development over time).

325. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.650(7)(g) (West 2020) (detailing the matrices requirement for

collective bargaining purposes).

326. Id. § 243.706(3) (explaining that if an “arbitrator makes a finding that misconduct has

occurred consistent with the law enforcement agency’s finding of misconduct,” then “the

arbitration award may not order any disciplinary action that differs from . . . the provisions of a

discipline guide or discipline matrix adopted by the agency”).

1078 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:4:1023

forcefully to evidence of misconduct can put members of the public at

risk for the deadly consequences of police wrongdoing.

Take the example of an officer from the Oakland Police