Police Arbitration - Vanderbilt University
[…] 67. This change came as part of a broader reform measure, the Minnesota Police

Accountability Act of 2020. See Walker Orenstein & Peter Callaghan, The Legislature Just Passed

a Police Reform Bill. What It Does – and Doesn’t Do – to Reshape Law Enforcement in Minnesota,

MINNPOST (July 21, 2020), https://www.minnpost.com/state-government/2020/07/the-legislature-

just-passed-a-police-reform-bill-what-it-does-and-doesnt-do-to-reshape-law-enforcement-in-

minnesota [https://perma.cc/75RD-69Q9] (providing a summary of this overall legislative

package); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.892 (West 2020) (describing the new selection method, whereby

the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services appoints a slate of possible arbitrators).

68. § 626.892(11) (“The parties shall not participate in, negotiate for, or agree to the selection

of an arbitrator or arbitration panel under this section.”).

69. See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.706 (West 2020) (requiring, in certain situations, that

“arbitration award[s] must conform to [various listed] principles”); see also Dirk VanderHart,

Oregon Legislative Session on Police Accountability Coming Soon, OR. PUB. BROAD. (June 11, 2020,