Police Arbitration - Vanderbilt University
[…] passage of this change in Oregon law and detailing how it was designed to limit the ability of

arbitrators to overturn discipline when they agreed with the factual findings of the department);

Steve Benham, Police Reform Plan Restricts Arbitrator from Overturning Discipline Decisions,

KATU (June 22, 2020), https://katu.com/news/politics/police-reform-plan-restricts-arbitrator-

from-overturning-discipline-decisions [https://perma.cc/F7SY-WFSG] (similarly describing

the legislation).

70. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.650(7)(g) (describing the requirement of departments and

unions to develop disciplinary matrices during collective bargaining negotiations).

71. Id. § 243.706(3) (noting that if an “arbitrator makes a finding that misconduct has

occurred consistent with the law enforcement agency’s finding of misconduct,” then “the

arbitration award may not order any disciplinary action that differs from . . . the provisions of a

discipline guide or discipline matrix adopted by the agency”).

2021] POLICE ARBITRATION 1035

step towards better balancing officers’ interests in due process with the

public’s important interest in accountability.

This Article proceeds in five parts. Part I discusses the internal

disciplinary process in American police departments and describes the