PHOENIX - Arizona Summit Law Review
[…] and “support which which he can provide and which he knowshe can provide.” Id. he is legally obliged to provide to a . . .

child.” Id.

New Mexico N.M. STAT. § 30-6-2 Statute contains “Abandonment of dependent consists of a(2013), available at http:// elements of ability person having the ability and means topublic.nmcompcomm.us/ and means to provide. provide for his spouse or minor child’snmpublic/ateway.dll/?f= Id. support and abandoning or failing to providetemplates&fn=default.htm. for the support of such dependent.” Id.

New York N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.05 Statute contains “A person is guilty of non-support of a child(McKinney 2008). element of “without when . . . he or she fails or refuses without

lawful excuse” or lawful excuse to provide support . . . whenvoluntary he or she is able to do so, or becomes unableunemployment. Id. to do so, when, though employable, he or