PHOENIX - Arizona Summit Law Review
[…] Specifically, the court gave some def-

48 Id.49 Id. The court added that, given Lorri and Nicole’s estrangement, it was “similarly skeptical

that delivery of the summons and complaint to Lorri is reasonably calculated to apprise Nicole ofthe proceedings against her.” Id. at *3.

50 Id. The court noted that CPLR section 316(a) “provides for service by publication ‘in twonewspapers, at least one in the English language, designated in the order as most likely to givenotice to the person to be served, for a specified time, at least once in each of four successiveweeks.’” Id.

51 Id.52 Id.53 Id. The court noted that the Nicole Fortunato Facebook profile’s Hastings, New York loca-

tion was at least fifty miles away from the four addresses Chase’s investigator found when search-ing for Nicole. Id.

54 Id.