PERB Decision-0689E - Palo Verde Teachers Association ...
[…] dismissed those portions of the complaint.3

3

For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the ALJ's

finding that Brown's relocation constituted unlawful

discrimination in violation of section 3543.5(a).

FACTUAL SUMMARY

We find the ALJ's lengthy findings of fact to be free from

prejudicial error and, to the extent they are consistent with

the following summary and discussion, we adopt them as our own.

James Brown began work for the District as a classroom

teacher in 1971. During the course of his employment, he was

an active member of the Association, having served as its

2section 3543.5(a) states:

It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:

(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.

3Charging Party has filed no exceptions to this partial dismissal of the complaint. Therefore, we need not review the merits of the proposed decision in these regards.

N

3

2

president and vice-president, and periodically having been a

member of its negotiating committee.