PART I: METHADONE FEDERAL AID TO HIGHWAYS TRUTH ...
[…] A report of shipments between the States of California, Oregon, and Washington is required pursuant to S 984.74.
FEDERAL REGISTER, VO L. 4 1 , N O . 1 3 3 — FRIDAY, JULY 9 , 1 9 7 6
PROPOSED RULES 28299
The recommended reduction of the production area would make this report unnecessary and therefore § 984.74 should be deleted from the order.
Section 984.89(b) (3) specifies the producer majority required in a termination referendum. Since Oregon and Washington would be removed from the area of production, the inclusion of these two states is unnecessary and they should be deleted from § 984.89(b) (3).
(2) The exception in the definition of the term .“ To handle” in § 984.13 should be revised to read: “Except, that the term ‘to handle’ shall not include sales and deliveries within the area of production by growers to handlers.” The exception in current definition provides that the disposition of surplus or substandard walnuts is not an act of handling. Consequently, such walnuts are not used in calculating a handler’s base under the volume regulation or in his assessment requirements.