PART I: METHADONE FEDERAL AID TO HIGHWAYS TRUTH ...
[…] FEDERAL REGISTER, VO L. 4 1 , N O . 1 3 3 — FRIDAY, JULY 9 , 1 9 7 6

PROPOSED RULES 28299

The recommended reduction of the pro­duction area would make this report un­necessary and therefore § 984.74 should be deleted from the order.

Section 984.89(b) (3) specifies the pro­ducer majority required in a termination referendum. Since Oregon and Washing­ton would be removed from the area of production, the inclusion of these two states is unnecessary and they should be deleted from § 984.89(b) (3).

(2) The exception in the definition of the term .“ To handle” in § 984.13 should be revised to read: “Except, that the term ‘to handle’ shall not include sales and deliveries within the area of produc­tion by growers to handlers.” The excep­tion in current definition provides that the disposition of surplus or substandard walnuts is not an act of handling.