Part 2: The Medical Team - Football Players Health Study
[…] Barnes the Most Powerful Man in New York Football?, New York

Observer, Sept. 10, 2013, http://observer.com/2013/09/he-might-be-giants-is-longtime-trainer-ronnie-barnes-the-most-powerful-man-in-new-york-football/#ixzz3EAG6kCh9, archived at http://perma.cc/T67L-HPQ4 (discussing importance of Ronnie Barnes, the New York Giants’ longtime trainer and Senior Vice President of Medical Services, within the organization).

24 Id. (mentioning Barnes’ role in negotiating new multi-million dollar sponsorship deal with Quest Diagnostics).

25 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 468.713 (2016) (“An athletic trainer shall practice under the direction of a physician licensed”); Tex. Occupations Code § 451.001 (2015) (“’Athletic training’ means the form of health care that includes the practice of preventing, recognizing, assessing, managing, treating, disposing of, and reconditioning athletic injuries under the direction of a physician licensed”); BOC Standards of Professional Prac-tice, Board of Cert. for Athletic Trainers, http://www.bocatc.org/images/stories/resources/boc_standards_of_professional_practice_1401bf.pdf (“The Athletic Trainer renders service or treatment under the direction of a physician”) (last visited Aug. 7, 2015),