Part 2: The Medical Team - Football Players Health Study
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.061 (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, a per-son who is not a registrant may not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or dispense a controlled substance in this state”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002 (“‘[p]ractitioner’ means: (A) a physician, dentist, veterinarian, podiatrist, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, analyze, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state. . . . ‘Prescribe’ means the act of a practitioner to authorize a controlled substance to be dispensed to an ultimate user”).

317 See also DEA Practitioner’s Manual at 47–51 (attaching DEA Form 224, Application for Registration, which requires the applicant to identify his or her “business activity” from a finite list of medical professions, and requires the applicant to provide his or her state license number).