Part 2: The Medical Team - Football Players Health Study
[…] 316 See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11150 (West 2014) (“[n]o person other than a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, or naturopathic doctor . . . or pharmacist . . . shall write or issue a prescription”); see Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153 (West 2014) (“[a] prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice”); N.Y. Public Health Law § 3331 (“[a] practitioner [or veterinarian], in good faith, and in the course of his or her professional practice only [in the course of the practice of veterinary medicine only], may prescribe, administer and dispense [scheduled substances] or he may cause them to be administered by a designated agent under his direction and supervision”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.061 (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, a per-son who is not a registrant may not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or dispense a controlled substance in this state”); Tex.