One Strike and You're Out? Constitutional Constraints on Zero Tolerance in Public Education
[…] Wisconsin, 500 N.W.2d 637 (Wis. 1993) (determining that student had no reasonable expectation of privacy in his locker); U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC. & U.S. DEP’T OF JUST., ANNUAL REPORT ON SCHOOL SAFETY 1998, at 6-7 (1998). 46. Forty-one states require schools to report students to law enforcement for various conduct committed in school. HARVARD REPORT, supra note 23, at Executive Summary 3. The federal Gun Free Schools Act requires referral to law enforcement when the student has brought a firearm to school. 20 U.S.C. § 7151(h)(1) (“No funds shall be made available under this Act to any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral to the criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.”). 47. In Massachusetts, some communities hold periodic “juvenile justice roundtables” that include school officials, members of law enforcement, and social workers (but not the students or their parents or advocates). See Johanna Wald, School Safety or Set-Up?