One Strike and You're Out? Constitutional Constraints on Zero Tolerance in Public Education
[…] The U.S. Department of Education has interpreted this law to require “removal from the student’s regular school program at the location where the violation occurred,” thus permitting the district to offer educational services that are distinguishable from the regular school placement. U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., GUIDANCE CONCERNING STATE AND LOCAL RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE GUN-FREE SCHOOLS ACT OF 1994, 9 (1995). 23. 20 U.S.C. § 7151(h)(1) provides that “[n]o funds shall be made available under any subchapter of this chapter to any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral to the criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.” Additionally, forty-one states have laws requiring schools to report students to law enforcement for certain conduct committed in school.