One Strike and You're Out? Constitutional Constraints on Zero Tolerance in Public Education
[…] First, in a compelling case, the school district’s chief administrator retains discretion to modify the sanction. 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(1) (stating that the required state expulsion law “shall allow the chief administering officer of such a local educational agency to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis if such modification is in writing”). Although the federal law thus allows some discretion in the imposition of punishment, some schools choose not to adopt discretionary policies, and some schools that do have such policies may fail to abide by them. See, e.g., Lyons v. Penn. Hills Sch. Dist., 723 A.2d 1073 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1999). According to a 1998 Department of Education study, only 34% of weapons expulsions were shortened to less than one year, based on reports submitted by forty-three states. See BETH SINCLAIR ET AL., U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., REPORT ON STATE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GUN-FREE SCHOOLS ACT—SCHOOL YEAR 1996-1997 4 (1998), available at www.ed./gov/pubs/gunfree (compilation of statistics for expulsions in American schools). Second, the law permits, but does not require, states to provide educational services to expelled students in alternative settings. Section 7151(b)(2), formerly 8921(b)(2), provides that “[n]othing in this subpart shall be construed to prevent a State from allowing a local educational agency that has expelled a student from such a student’s regular school setting from providing educational services to such student in an alternative setting.” 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(2).