One Strike and You're Out? Constitutional Constraints on Zero Tolerance in Public Education
[…] The witness testified that “this three-minute farcical hearing resulted in Marie’s permanent expulsion . . . . That means forever. She has no right to a future review, or return to any Massachusetts public school.” Joint Committee on Education, Arts & Humanities in Support of HB 969, HB 990 and HB 1356 to create a system of alternative education in Massachusetts (May 22, 2001) (testimony of Isabel Raskin). 21. 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b) (2002). 22. 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(1) (“Each State receiving Federal funds under any subchapter of this chapter shall have in effect a State law requiring local educational agencies to expel from school for a period of not less than one year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school, or to have possessed a firearm at a school, under the jurisdiction of local educational agencies in that State, except that such State law shall allow the chief administering officer of such local educational agency to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis if such modification is in writing.”). Prior to its revision and recodification in 2002, the Gun Free Schools Act mandated the sanction for all weapons offenses. 20 U.S.C.S. § 8921(b) (2001).

Blumenson-Nilsen_initial_galleys.doc 5/8/2003 11:28 AM 70 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 81:65