Of Rescue and Report: Should Tort Law Impose a Duty to ...
[…] or use a defibrillator in an emergency).29. Marian Burros, Eating Well, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 11, 1996, at C8.30. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1791(c)(1) (West 1999).31. See id. §1791(c)(2). California has sought to encourage food donation in

a different way. The donor of food that "is fit for human consumption at thetime it was donated to a nonprofit charitable organization" is protected from li-ability "[e]xcept for injury resulting from negligence or a willful act." CAL. CIV.CODE § 1714.25(a) (West 1998). This protection applies "regardless of compli-ance with any laws, regulations or ordinances regulating the packaging or la-beling of food . . . ." Id. The nonprofit organization, if it "in good faith, receivesand distributes food without charge that is fit for human consumption at thetime it was distributed is not liable for an injury or death due to the food unlessthe injury or death is a direct result of the negligence, recklessness, or inten-tional misconduct of the organization." Id. § 1714.25(b).

32. See generally ROBERT D. SACK, SACK ON DEFAMATION (3d ed. 1999).33. See id. § 9.2.3.34. See id. § 9.2.5.

998 [Vol. 40

2000] GOOD SAMARITAN SYMPOSIUM 999