nysba - oneonone one - New York State Bar Association
[…] ConclusionRecovering on a money judgment may require

some determination, investigation and creativity on the part of the judgment creditor’s attorney. In New York, several options and devices are available when the time comes to enforce. Who to enforce against, or how, certainly involves some amount of strategy, and forethought in this regard may make the difference be-tween a more expedient recovery on the judgment and a good deal of frustration. Happily, courts, including those in New York, have become increasingly sympa-thetic to the plight of the judgment creditor.

Endnotes1. See CPLR 5225 (1997).

2. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1).

3. CPLR 5225(b)(1997). Specifi cally, the provision states that as to money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, “the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is suffi cient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor” and if that amount is insuffi cient, “to deliver any other personal property…to a designated sheriff.”