nysba - oneonone one - New York State Bar Association
[…] Courts have considered a fraudu-lent transfer, however, as an additional factor which supports the determination that the mere continuation or de facto merger exceptions should apply.30

Post-Judgment DiscoveryWhile the imposition of successor liability would

fi rst require the judgment creditor to commence a sepa-rate proceeding against the newly formed corporation to prove the above-described elements of his or her claim, this process may be assisted by fi rst undertaking the broad disclosure allowed pursuant to CPLR 5223. This Section provides that at any time before a judg-ment is satisfi ed, “the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a sub-poena….”31 First acquiring pertinent information from the debtor may provide the judgment creditor with the facts necessary to establish his or her claims in a sum-mary proceeding against the purchasing corporation.