nysba - oneonone one - New York State Bar Association
[…] Notice, Disclaimers of Coverage and the NewPrejudice Requirement—No Prejudice No MoreBy Elizabeth Fitzpatrick

22 NYSBA One on One | Winter 2011 | Vol. 32 | No. 2

it fi rst learns of the accident or grounds for disclaiming will be precluded from relying upon a policy exclusion or its insured’s breach of a policy condition and it is the insurer’s burden to explain any delay in issuing a disclaimer.1

Insurance Law § 3420 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such dis-claimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.2

Thus, the statute applies to claims involving bodily injury or death arising from an accident in New York, where the insurance policy under which the claim is being made was issued or delivered in New York. The purpose of the statute is to protect the insured, an in-jured party and any other claimant from belated delays by an insurer in issuing a denial. In particular, the law was intended to prevent dilatory practices by an insurer which, the Legislature concluded, inhibit the fair and expeditious resolution of liability claims by allowing the consumer to pursue, in a timely manner, an alternative method of recovering damages.3

The reasonableness of the insurer’s delay in dis-claiming is measured from the point in time when an insurer fi rst knew or should have known of the grounds for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage.4 If, however, the claim is outside the scope of the coverage afforded by the policy, no disclaimer is required.5 The issue of the timeliness of an insurer’s denial is frequently litigated and the courts have held that unexcused delays as minimal as 30 days are untimely, thereby precluding the