NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] responsibility as a temporary measure until public hearings and research could be conducted. The

state did not carry out those steps, and the age was never changed.”); Alysia Santo, To Judge Kids

as Kids, TIMES UNION (Sept. 24, 2012, 10:48 AM), http://www.timesunion.com/default/article/To-

judge-kids-as-kids-3888127.php (“New York’s laws haven’t significantly changed since the

implementation of 1962’s Family Court Act, which established our criminal age of responsibility, a

distinction meant to be temporary, pending further research.”).

46. Santo, supra note 45; see also FAM. CT. § 301.2(1) (defining a juvenile delinquent as “a

person over seven and under sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would

constitute a crime if committed by an adult . . . is not criminally responsible for such conduct by

reason of infancy”).

47. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10(1) (McKinney 2011) (defining “youth” as “a person

charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and

less than nineteen years old”). Youthful Offender status, and therefore a Youthful Adjudication