NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] As a convicted murderer and a repeat felon, the court

was uninterested in showing Nancy mercy, so she was sentenced to

twelve years in prison.19

Nancy’s story illustrates how a sixteen-year-old violent offender

would be treated under New York law, as it currently stands,20

and

invokes thought about the juvenile justice system in New York and the

reforms on the horizon.21

Part II of this Note presents a more in-depth

discussion of the history of the juvenile justice system in New York up

to the present time, and reviews some juvenile justice reforms that have

14. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(3)(a)(i) (McKinney 2009 & Supp. 2015). Felony sentences are

indeterminate. Id. § 70.00(1). For Nancy’s A-I felony, the minimum sentence “shall not be less than

fifteen years nor more than twenty-five years.” Id. § 70.00(3)(a)(i). The maximum term for a class

A felony is life imprisonment. § 70.00(2)(a).

15. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(2) (McKinney Supp. 2015) (“The period of post-release

supervision for a determinate sentence . . . shall be five years.”).