NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] remorse and apology suggest that he has accepted social norms and recognizes that his conduct fell

outside of societal expectations.” Id.

276. See ROSS, supra note 32, at 5-7 (providing an example where an offender spoke directly

to the judge about her feelings on a program); Patrick Clark, Preventing Future Crime with

Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, NAT’L INST. JUST. J., Apr. 2010, at 22, 23 (finding that some

rehabilitative programs worked better than others).

277. See Ivanova & Eley, supra note 216 (touting the benefits of alternatives to detention).

278. See CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.20(3) (“Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful

offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful

offender finding . . . .”); supra text accompanying notes 117-19.

279. See supra Part III.B.2–5. This opportunity is particularly valuable in states which

subscribe to the “once an adult, always an adult” practice in which adolescents are permanently