NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] carefully considered Nancy’s situation and issued both a juvenile

disposition and an adult sentence.288

Nancy was sentenced to three years

in a juvenile detention facility, required to attend an anger management

program, group therapy with other abused children, and a course of

states which subscribe to this practice. Id. at 3.

280. See supra text accompanying notes 4-19.

281. See Scott, supra note 16; supra text accompanying notes 4-19.

282. See supra text accompanying notes 4-19.

283. See supra Part IV.A–B.1 (discussing the proposed solution).

284. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 30.00(2) (McKinney 2009) (“A person thirteen, fourteen or

fifteen years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second

degree . . . .”); supra Part IV.A.3 (referring to the proposed discretionary judicial transfer

mechanism).

285. See supra Part IV.A.3. As mentioned earlier, abusive parents and exposure to violence are

factors which predict risk for later violent behavior, both of which were consistently present in