NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] responsibility as sixteen, with the intention to revisit the age distinction

pending further research.45

Now, more than fifty years later, this

temporary provision has never been remedied.46

Functionally, this means

that upon reaching age sixteen, a child is classified as a “youthful

offender,”47

allowing the youth to be eligible for Youthful Offender

status after being convicted, but is otherwise viewed and treated as an

42. See infra Part II.A.1.

43. See infra Part II.A.2.

44. See infra Part II.A.3.

45. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 301.2(1) (McKinney 2008 & Supp. 2015) (defining a juvenile

delinquent as “a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act

that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible by reason of

infancy . . . .”); LIPPMAN, supra note 34, at 9 (“Over 50 years ago, New York established sixteen as

the age of criminal responsibility. Even then, there was strong support for a higher age . . . .”); Mosi