NOTE TRADING IN THE KEYS TO THE CELL FOR THE KEYS TO ...
[…] members of her gang.

17. As a convicted felon with a drug problem and a gang affiliation, Nancy was unable to

secure meaningful employment. To support her drug addiction, she shoplifted and pick-pocketed

with increasing frequency.

18. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.25 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the

second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit

a crime therein, and when . . . the building is a dwelling.”). Furthermore, second degree burglary is a

class C felony. Id.

19. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.06(3)(c) (McKinney Supp. 2015) (“For a class C felony, the

term must be at least six years and must not exceed fifteen years . . . .”).

20. See supra notes 4-19 and accompanying text.

21. See supra text accompanying notes 1-2.

836 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:833

been put into effect throughout the United States.22

Part III examines

Chief Judge Lippman’s proposal to create ADPs for sixteen- and