Ninth Circuit Reviewâ•flDevelopments in Criminal Law and ...
[…] 680. FED. R. Evrn. 402. See United States v. Navarro-Varelas, 541 F.2d 1331 (9thCir. 1976) (admissibility of expert testimony requires that the jury receive appreciablehelp from such testimony ); accord, United States v.. Pratt, 531 F.2d 395 (9th Cir.1976). See also United States v. Flores, 540 F.2d 432 (9th Cir. 1976) (admissibilityof polygraph results requires that proponent lay proper foundation of reliability).

681. FED. R. EviD. 501.682. Id.683. 542 F.2d 1064 (9th Cir. 1976).684. Section 1016 provides that "[tihere is no [psychotherapist-patient] privilege

under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental oremotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) the patient."CAL. EVm. CODE § 1016 (West 1970).

685. In re Lifschultz, 2 Cal. 3d 415, 467 P.2d 557, 85 Cal. Rptr. 829 (1970).

LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 10