NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN ...
[…] 74. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012).75. See Press Release, Federal Communications Commission, FCC Requires

Certain Broadband and VoIP Providers to Accommodate Wiretaps (Aug. 5, 2005),https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-260434A1.pdf (last visitedJuly 31, 2016).

76. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2) (2012) (“The requirements of subsection (a)of this section do not apply to—(a) information services . . . .”).