NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN ...
[…] 137. See, e.g., The United States Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act§ 912(a)(1)(A–B), 21 U.S.C. § 387l (limiting the filing date for petitions for judi-cial review of regulations “establishing, amending, or revoking a tobacco productstandard; or . . . . a denial of an application under section [910(c)]” to thirty daysafter regulation issuance or application denial).

138. Cf. FED. R. APP. P. 3(b)(2) (“When the parties have filed separate timelynotices of appeal, the appeals may be joined or consolidated by the court ofappeals.”).

139. Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 § 704, 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“Agency ac-tion made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no otheradequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”).

140. See, e.g., Seidenfeld, supra note 35, at 376 (“The foundation for [one Rprong of the finality test] is avoidance of judicial interference with agency decisionmaking until the agency has completed its own resolution.”).

141. See supra Section I.B.