NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN ...
[…] Additionally, for the process to work well at stagetwo, reviewing courts would need to move swiftly while still meetingtheir obligation to dig deeply into the factual record. Because oftheir semi-specialized nature in administrative matters, the D.C.courts may best promote the twin goals of speed and meaningfulfactual review.173

172. 21 U.S.C. § 387l (“[A]ny person adversely affected by such regulation ordenial may file a petition for judicial review of such regulation or denial with theUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit inwhich such person resides or has their principal place of business.”).