New York City Bankruptcy Conference 2021 Liquidating ...
[…] may well be subject to dismissal based on gross mismanagement established under Section 1112(b)(4)

(B). The debtors in Garvin had substantial operations that did not violate the Controlled Substances Actand were able to engage in business even after rejecting the marijuana tenant's lease. Thus, a Chapter 11

discharge was available to the debtors in Garvin and occurred at the time their plan of reorganization was

confirmed. See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1).33 Section 1325(a)(3) parrots the language in Section 1129(a)(3), and requires the court to find that a

proposed Chapter 13 plan “has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law.” 11U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3).

34 Oregon law allowed a medical marijuana cultivation operation to be reimbursed for supplies and utility