New York City Bankruptcy Conference 2021 Liquidating ...
[…] 7 See, e.g., S.E.C. v. American Capital Investments, Inc., 98 F.3d 1133, 1144 (9th Cir. 1996) (abrogatedon other grounds by, Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 118 S. Ct. 1003, 140L. Ed. 2d 210, 46 Env't. Rep. Cas. (BNA) 1097, 28 Envtl. L. Rep. 20434 (1998)) (“we conclude thatthe power of sale is within the scope of a receiver's ‘complete control’ of receivership assets under sec.754, a conclusion firmly rooted in the common law of equity receiverships.”)

8 See 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 754 and 959 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 66. 28 U.S.C.A. § 754 provides:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property,real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon givingbond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction andcontrol of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.

He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillaryappointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section959 of this title.

Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order ofappointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointmentin the district court for each district in which property is located. Thefailure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver ofjurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.

9 Aviation Supply Corp. v. R.S.B.I. Aerospace, Inc., 999 F.2d 314, 316–17 (8th Cir. 1993) (discussingthe factors relevant to the receivership inquiry).

10 See D.B. Zwirn Special Opportunities Fund, L.P. v.