New York City Bankruptcy Conference 2021 Liquidating ...
[…] D. Paying the Receiver and Receiver Professionals in BankruptcyReceivers are entitled to reimbursement for their expenses and to compensation for their services from the bankruptcyestate. Section 543(c)(2) states that the court “shall … provide for payment of reasonable compensation for services

rendered and costs and expenses incurred by such custodian.” 72 This compensation is entitled to administrative

priority under section 503(b)(3)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code. 73 In addition to the expenses and compensationthat may be awarded to a receiver under section 503(b)(3)(E), section 503(b) also allows compensation for a

receiver's professionals. 74 Section 503(b)(4) grants an allowed administrative expense for “reasonable compensation for

professional services rendered by an attorney or an accountant” of a receiver. 75 Even if a receiver has been superseded

under section 543(d), it would be entitled to payment of its expenses and compensation under section 543(c)(2). 76

Westlaw. © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.