New York City Bankruptcy Conference 2021 Liquidating ...
[…] (Id. at 28.)

Debtors say this is “supported by the legislative history,”but they cite none. (Id.) In any event, to the extent this can

be construed as a Crooks argument, the alleged focus onmethamphetamine is not “something to make plain the intentof Congress that the letter of the statute is not to prevail.”

282 U.S. at 60, 51 S.Ct. 49.

Finally, the mens rea of § 843(a)(7) is “knowing,intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that [theequipment, chemical, product, or material in question] willbe used to manufacture a controlled substance.” The TenthCircuit has construed identical language in the statute's

immediately preceding paragraph, 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6),which makes it a crime