New York City Bankruptcy Conference 2021 Liquidating ...
[…] D. Or. 2011),a Chapter 13 debtor proposed a plan that would be partiallyfunded by the debtor's own marijuana business and rentalincome derived from other marijuana-related businesses.After an evidentiary hearing in which the Chapter 13trustee objected, the court denied confirmation becausethe plan's reliance on income derived from the marijuanaindustry violated the good faith requirement under Section

1325(a)(3). 33 The court further concluded that because thecontemplated marijuana operations were illegal under both

federal and Oregon law, 34 debtor could not satisfy *732Section 1325(a)(6), which requires proof of a debtor's ability“to make all payments under the plan and to comply with

the plan.” 35 The court, however, expressed a willingness toconsider confirmation of any amended plan that did not relyon funding from illegal sources of income. As a result, thecourt denied plan confirmation but permitted the debtor to filean amended plan.