Bankruptcy Voting and the Designation Power - UKnowledge
[…] Obtaining either 34% ofthe dollar amount of the class claims or 51% of the number of claims willallow a group or party to control the class vote. Also, the plan proponent

14Adam J. Levitin, Bankruptcy Markets: Making Sense of Claims Trading, 4 BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. &COM. L. 67, 73-74 (2009).

"Id.16See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1123(a)(1), 1126(c), 1129(a)(8), 1129(a)(10) (2006). Chapter 11 voting is con-

ducted by classes of creditors and shareholders, the members of which hold similar claims. Section 1122(a)provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest issubstantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a).