Minnesota's Public School System Goes on Trial
[…] Law coMM’n, http://www.

uniformlaws.org/Committee.aspx?title=Joint%20Editorial%20Board%20for%20Uniform%20Trust%20and%20Estate%20Acts.

10 Probate Code Summary, Unif. Law coMM’n, http://www.uniformlaws.org/ActSummary.aspx?title=Probate%20Code.

11 Uniform Law Commission Reference Book (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws eds., 2017–2018).

12 Robert A. Stein, Joseph Trachtman Lecture, Probate Reformation: The Impact of the Uniform Laws, 23 Prob. Law. 10 (1997).

13 Minn. Stat. ch. 502. 14 Minn. Stat. §502.851 (2016). 15 Id. §502.815(i) (“‘Unlimited discretion’ means the unlimited power to distribute principal. A power

to distribute principal that includes words such as best interests, welfare, comfort, or happiness shall not be considered a limitation of the power to distribute principal.”).

16 Unif. trUSt Decanting act §§11–12 (Unif. Law coMM’n 2015).17 Id. §12(a) (“‘[L]imited distributive discretion’ means a discretionary power of distribution that is