Minnesota's Public School System Goes on Trial
[…] The meet was, however, posted on the team’s website and team members were “encouraged to participate.” In addition, the student’s parents informed the volunteer coach that the student would be driving and asked that they travel in close proxim-ity. The volunteer coach confirmed they would travel in “a caravan at a safe speed.” Further, while the student’s par-ents told the volunteer coach that the student could legally transport other stu-dents, he was not legally permitted to do so. See Minn. Stat. §171.055, subd. 2(c) (2016). (“For the first six months of pro-visional licensure, a provisional license holder may not operate a motor vehicle carrying more than one passenger under the age of 20 years who is not a member of the holder’s immediate family.”)

Plaintiff brought a negligence action against defendant school, seeking to recover for personal injuries she suf-fered and for the death of her husband.