Mandatory Arbitration Under the USERRA - Scholarly ...
[…] In the Supplementary Informationsection of the Regulations, the DOL, citing Supreme Court precedent, stressed a liberal

3752017]

9

Kelley: All Quiet on the Employment Front: Mandatory Arbitration Under th

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2017

HOFSTRA LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LA WJOURNAL

Notwithstanding these liberal or expansive interpretations of theUSERRA,7 4 the interaction of the USERRA and the FAA has yielded amore grudging interpretation of veterans' rights.75 The USERRAincludes a murky relation-to-other-laws provision, which has beendifficult for courts to apply. Section 4302(a) provides as follows:

Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify ordiminish any Federal or State law (including any locallaw or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan,practice, or other matter that establishes a right orbenefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, aright or benefit provided for such person in thischapter.n

Section 4302(b), however,

supersedes any State law (including any local law orordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice,or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in anymanner any right or benefit provided by this chapter,including the establishment of additional prerequisites tothe exercise of any such right or the receipt of any suchbenefit.7 8