Mandatory Arbitration Under the USERRA - Scholarly ...
[…] U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3) (2012) (protecting persons from discrimination based on their service in the

military).303. See Garrett v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 449 F.3d 672, 677 (5th Cir. 2006).304. See Landis v. Pinnacle Eye Care, LLC, 537 F.3d 559, 561-62 (6th Cir. 2008).

305. See Hardy, supra note 3, at 349-50; see also Landis v. Pinnacle Eye Care, LLC, No. 3:06-

CV-569-R, 2007 WL 2668519, at *4 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 6, 2007) (discussing the court's interpretation

of arbitration agreements in a securities context in Garrett).

306. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(3) ("In the case of an action against a private employer by a

person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.").

307. See id.308. See Bettenhausen, supra note 33, at 280.

309. See id. at 280-281.310. See Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 35 (1991); see also

Bettenhausen, supra note 33, at 281.

311. Lopez v.