Lethally Deficient - Amnesty International Group 23 Houston
[…] trial judge in order to preserve their livelihoods.

Counsel also may feel pressure to limit the hours

billed for a particular case in order to control costs,

move cases quickly, and curry favor with the district

judge, who often is under political pressure to mini-

mize the county’s indigent defense budget.132

This conflict is heightened in death penalty cases

because judges are not statutorily required to evenly

distribute appointments among qualified coun-

sel within an administrative judicial region.133 For

128. Tex. Code Crim. ProC. Ann. art. 4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misde-meanor cases transferred to the district court[.]”).129. See supra notes 68 to 70 and text. 130. Tex. Code Crim. ProC. Ann. art. 26.052 (Vernon’s 2015). 131. Polk County v. Dodson, 454 U.S. 312, 318-19 (1981) (quoting Ferri

v.