LESBIANS AND ABORTION - NYU Review of Law & Social ...
[…] 82. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, §§ 1-738.2.B.2 (2009).83. In cases of rape, the possibility that the rapist will continue to be involved in the

woman's life because of his responsibilities to the child may not be a factor likely toencourage women to choose to continue the pregnancy. Nonetheless, as Shauna Prewittnotes, Oklahoma is one of only sixteen states that attempts to protect a raped woman whochooses to give birth and raise a child born out of rape from the rapist who seeks visitationand custody. Prewitt, supra note 75, at 855 n.202 (citing OKLA. STAT. tit. 10A, § 1-4-904.B.11 (2009) ("The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon thefollowing legal grounds: . . . A finding that the child was conceived as a result of rapeperpetrated by the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated.").

84. See Dawn Johnsen, "TRAP"ang Roe in Indiana and a Common-GroundAlternative, 118 YALE L.J. 1356, 1369 (2009).