28.1-Full-Issue.pdf - NYU Environmental Law Journal
[…] ST. ROMAIN_WITH PROOF EDITS_WITH RULE 8 EDITS_WNOTE (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 7:34 PM

158 N.Y.U. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 28

proper care and management of the objects to be protected,” it is difficult to argue that President Trump did so in the instance of Bears Ears and Grand Staircase-Escalante, as his proclamations removed many “objects of scientific and historic interest” from protection in both national monuments.33

Section 12(a) of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) reads: “The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”34 So, unlike the Antiquities Act, there are no apparent limitations on the President’s ability to withdraw OCS lands from oil and gas drilling.