28.1-Full-Issue.pdf - NYU Environmental Law Journal
[…] In the Antiquities Act setting, “[p]residents have eliminated lands from existing monuments on at least eighteen occasions.”77 Thus, there is clear precedent for President Trump’s actions in the Antiquities Act context. It is possible, however, to distinguish these prior presidential actions from President Trump’s in several regards. First, even among other national monument alterations, President Trump’s removal of land from Bears Ears and Grand Staircase-Escalante is more dramatic and gave drastically different reasons than other potentially similar presidential actions.78 Second,

75 Antiquities Act of 1906, 54 U.S.C. § 320101 (2012) (“It is declared that it is a national policy to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.”). 76 OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1332. 77 Memorandum in Support of Federal Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, supra note 4, at 7. 78 UDB Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Federal Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, supra note 28, at 41; see also Memorandum in Support of Federal