28.1-Full-Issue.pdf - NYU Environmental Law Journal
[…] The Secretary does have some authority in the Antiquities Act setting as well, but only following a President’s declaration.

This difference in statutory structure could lead one to conclude that OCSLA is meant to be a more limited delegation of authority to a President. The way OCSLA delegates decisionmaking authority to different actors in different sections of the statute suggests that the Secretary possesses the authority to lease while the President is

46 See Antiquities Act, 54 U.S.C. § 320102. 47 See generally, OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012). 48 League of Conservation Voters v. Trump, 363 F. Supp. 3d 1013, 1025 (D. Alaska 2019). 49 See, e.g., OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (“The Secretary shall administer the provisions of this subchapter relating to the leasing of the outer Continental Shelf, and shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions.”). 50 See id. § 1341(a).

ST. ROMAIN_WITH PROOF EDITS_WITH RULE 8 EDITS_WNOTE (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 7:34 PM

162 N.Y.U. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 28